๐Ÿ”— Is it mandatory for NRIs to link Aadhaar with PAN? ๐Ÿ”—

๐Ÿ”— Is it mandatory for NRIs to link Aadhaar with PAN? ๐Ÿ”—

๐Ÿ”— Is it mandatory for NRIs to link Aadhaar with PAN? ๐Ÿ”—

As per Section 139AA and Notification No. 37/2017 of the Income Tax Act, every person who is eligible to obtain Aadhaar shall link the same with PAN on the Income Tax portal.

Further, an NRI under the Income Tax Act who does not possess an Aadhaar Card shall not be required to link as per the relevant notification.

Steps to link Aadhaar with PAN are mentioned in Q3. of the following FAQ link:

https://www.incometax.gov.in/iec/foportal/help/e-filing-link-aadhaar-faq

However, an NRI who has obtained an Aadhaar Card at anytime is mandatorily required to link with PAN on or before 31st March 2023 to avoid any further consequences.

For further details feel free to contact us.

Ashutosh Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.
โ–ช๏ธInvestments โ–ช๏ธInsurance โ–ช๏ธNRI Services โ–ช๏ธIncome Tax & Estate Planning
www.ashutoshfinserv.com

Contact: +91 72288 48181 / 70435 93388
Email: nris1@ashutoshfinserv.com

PLEASE FORWARD this message to your friends, relatives and contacts who could be interested.

Follow us using Ashutoshfinserv at Facebook, Instagram , Youtube , Twitter & Linkedin to receive all the latest information from finance world.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on google
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on skype
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print